Privacy statement Tifogame

1 Introduction

Hi, are you looking for more information about your data? Then you are in the right place! In this privacy statement you will learn everything about the way your personal data is collected and how it is handled. This will explain where your data is stored and for what purposes it is used. You will also be able to consult all your rights with regard to your data and how you can exercise those rights.

In this privacy statement we will explain everything as simply as possible. No dictionary is required. This statement may be amended as a result of, for example, legal changes. We therefore recommend that you consult this privacy statement from time to time.

2 Tifogroup The Company

Before proceeding to the privacy statement itself, let us introduce ourselves. We are Jan & Pieterjan, founders of the company Tifogroup, enchanté. With the help of a few other amazing people, we develop virtual football challenges for Belgian football fans. To play the game of Tifogame, we require some of your information. What data this is and how we store it, will be explained in more detail.

Do you have any questions or remarks about the use of your data? Feel free to give us a sign!

info@tifogame.be | 0032 4 86 49 21 82
Leeuwerikenstraat 24 | 8400 | Oostende
VAT ID BE 0686.636.274

Tifogroup is a limited liability company, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises. Our details can be found on the website of the KBO through our company number 0686.636.274.

3 Why do we need your details?

3.2 News letter

If you wish to participate in one of the competitions on Tifogame, you will be asked to create an account. To register your account, we ask you to provide some personal information such as your email address, surname and first name. This information is necessary to create a unique account for each player. We would rather not address you with a number or give another player your well-earned prize!

3.2 News letter

If you wish to participate in one of the competitions on Tifogame, you will be asked to create an account. To register your account, we ask you to provide some personal information such as your email address, surname and first name. This information is necessary to create a unique account for each player. We would rather not address you with a number or give another player your well-earned prize!

3.3 Contact us

You can use the website to contact us. Do you have a question, do you want to say something, or do you want to invite us to a coffee? All this is possible, but for that we need your name and e-mail address. The information you leave here will not be used for any other purpose and will be deleted after our nice conversation.

3.4 Analytics

Because we constantly want to improve our site, we analyze the web behavior on our site through Google Analytics. This means that we collect your data, together with those of all other visitors, so we know exactly where the potential for improvement lies. However, the data collected is completely anonymous, so we will never know that you are the one who fills out all the predictions at 3 o'clock at night. In addition, all data will only be processed with your explicit consent.

3.5 Prize processing

Hooray! You have won a prize. Now what? We will contact you using the email you provided. To get the prize to you we will ask for your address, postal code and city and possibly mobile number. This information can be shared with a third party who will deliver the prize on behalf of Tifogroup or on behalf of the organizer of the competition. Even before you have been able to unwrap your prize, this information will be deleted and you can safely continue playing in anonymity until you have won another prize.

4 Who receives your details?

Since our own little laptop would soon crash storing all this data, the data is managed by a few other parties:

4.1 Sendgrid

The newsletters are sent out through Sendgrid. When you sign up for the newsletter, your email address and name will be automatically stored in the appropriate list within Sendgrid.

4.2 Azure

The website and backups of the website are hosted by Azure. Information you provide on Tifogroup's websites is stored on Azure's servers. The email addresses of Tifogame are hosted by Azure. If you contact us via the forms or via e-mail to a Tifogame e-mail address, those e-mails will be stored on the servers of Azure.

4.3 Auth0

Auth0 takes care of everything related to authentication. This includes the storage of all accounts with their personal data.

4.4 Organizers competitions

When you play in one of our competitions you can check the option to be kept up to date by the organizer of the competition. If you check this option, your name and email address will be provided to the organizer in question. Again, you are absolutely at free to choose. You can always unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link in one of the emails or by sending an email to info@tifogame.be. We trust that our partners value your privacy as highly as we do, so that they too will meet all obligations.

5 How long do we keep your data?

Your details will be kept by Tifogroup for a longer period of time, but never longer than necessary to carry out its activities unless we are required by law to store your details for a longer period of time.

5.1 Newsletter

Have you subscribed to the newsletter? In that case your e-mail address and name will be stored in Sendgrid. The storage of your data is for an indefinite period of time, but you can always unsubscribe from this newsletter and your data will be deleted from this database. You will not receive any newsletters until you sign up again.

5.2 Contact us

When you contact Tifogroup, the data you send will be stored on the mail server. These e-mails are stored for up to two years.

5.3 Analytics

The data that Google Analytics collects on the website are completely anonymous and are therefore not linked to your name or e-mail address. This data is stored indefinitely within Google Analytics.

5.4 Account

We also store your details when you create an account. This is a good thing, or you would have to create an account from scratch every time you visit. Even when the season is over, we save your data so that you can use your existing account at the start of the new season. Do you prefer that we don't store your data for this purpose? In that case, you can terminate your account at any time and all the associated data will be deleted.

6 We protect your data with our lives!

Your personal data is not just stored in an Excel on our laptop. Your data will only be managed in the aforementioned systems and software and no physical copies will be made of it, only when you have specified to be kept informed by the organizers of the competitions in which you participate.

Your personal data managed by Tifogroup or the above third parties can only be accessed via the aforementioned software and are password protected.

The devices that open your data are each locked with a password and/or fingerprint and/or face recognition. The number of devices that have access to your information is limited to only the required devices. In addition, your visit to our websites is secured by an SSL certificate. This means that your connection to the Tifogroup websites is private. You can recognize this protection by the green padlock icon in front of the URL.

7. Your rights

7.1 Right of inspection

You have the right at all times to request your data which is stored at Tifogroup. Send an email to info@tifogame.be and feel free to ask for an overview of your data.

7.2 Right to rectification

Is your data not correct? Or have your details changed? You have the right to have this amended by Tifogroup. You can change the information regarding the newsletter by sending an e-mail to info@tifogame.be.

7.3 Right of transfer

Should you need the data stored by Tifogroup in the event you switch to another party or service, you are entitled to a transfer. Tifogroup must transfer all your data to the other party.

7.4 Right to erase data

Do you no longer wish your data to be stored by Tifogroup? You have the right to have your data deleted. You can also send us an e-mail for this purpose.

7.5 Right to submit a complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (GBA) if you feel that Tifogroup is not handling your data properly. This can be done via this link: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/klacht-en-beroep You can exercise your rights by sending an email to info@tifogame.be and sending a copy of your identity card in which the passport photo, the numbers at the bottom of the passport, ID proof number and national register number have been made illegible. We are committed to answer your email as quickly as possible and take the right steps to help you as best as possible!

Promises

The security of your personal data is a matter of priority for us. To reassure you that we will treat your data like a newborn baby, we promise you 3 things:

  1. Your personal information will never be shared with other parties without good reason.
  2. We protect your personal information as if it were our own.
  3. We only use your personal data for the purposes described above.

In other words, you can enjoy Tifogame with peace of mind! Quickly discover the competitions you can participate in here. Peace out.